Next match . . . Prestwick Falcons vs Troon B (Away)

  • Wednesday, 22nd January 2020
  • Venue – The Cabin, South Beach, Troon (change of venue)
  • Start Time – 7:15pm

Troon B Team – 2019-2020 Season

Captain – Bob Reid

Tel: 07968 497118

Email: boblreid@hotmail.co.uk

Home Match Venue – Railway and Transport Workers Club

Home Match Start Time – 7:15pm

Team Players

PlayerGrading
Cameron Smith1493
Frank Park1462
John Shankland1460
Mike Chapman1367
Bob Reid (Captain)1363
David Ferguson (Sub)1224
Sandy Gibson (Sub)1149

MVP Table

PlayerGamesWinDrawLossScore
Mike Chapman53204
Bob Reid44004
John Shankland53113.5
Cameron Smith43013
Frank Park32102.5
Sandy Gibson22002
David Ferguson20020

Division 2

League Table 2019-2020

TeamPlayedWinDrawLossBonusPoints1st Tie Break
Board Points
2nd Tie Break
Match Points
Troon B5410423199
Irvine5302318.515.56
Carrick5311317147
Greenwood Bishops5202213114
Stewarton510411092
Prestwick Falcons510417.56.52

League Fixtures 2019-2020

RoundHome AwayDate
1Troon B5 - 0Prestwick FalconsWednesday, 9th October 2019
2Carrick2.5 - 2.5Troon BWednesday, 23rd October 2019
3Irvine1 - 4Troon BThursday, 7th November 2019
4Troon B4 - 1Greenwood BishopsWednesday, 20th November 2019
5Stewarton1.5 - 3.5Troon BTuesday, 7th January 2020
6Prestwick FalconsvsTroon BWednesday, 22nd January 2020 (Change of venue)
7Troon BvsCarrickWednesday, 5th February 2020
8Troon BvsIrvineWednesday, 4th March 2020
9Greenwood BishopsvsTroon BThursday, 26th March 2020
10Troon BvsStewartonWednesday, 22nd April 2020

Full Division 2 fixtures, results and standings on the Ayrshire Chess Association website